Privacy Policy

Inspired Computing Pty Ltd Interact IT Unit Trust trading as Interact IT

Interact IT and is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information you provide to us, and how you can contact us if you have questions or complaints about how we handle personal information. We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.

You can also deal with us anonymously or under an assumed name where it is lawful and practicable to do so.

This policy uses the definition of “personal Information” which is provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We request that if you are under 18 years of age, you do not submit any personal information to us without the express consent and participation of your parent or guardian.

WHAT WE COLLECT

In order to provide our customers with our products and services, we may collect and use personal information about you and others. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services. Furthermore, by providing (either directly to us or through third parties acting on our behalf) your personal information, you consent to and agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit your information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The type of information we collect includes names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, profession or occupation, bank details, contact preferences, personal financial details (e.g. salary), educational and employment background, job interest data, credit card details (if you buy products or services from us) and other contact details. We also collect resumes and work history details from potential employees. We do not normally collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (e.g. information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health). However, where we are required to and it is practicable to do so, we will seek your consent before collecting your sensitive information and inform you of the purpose at the same time.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we collect an individual’s personal information from that individual. We may collect personal information in connection to, but not limited to:

  1. Products/service orders
  2. Product registrations and subscriptions
  3. Customer account creation
  4. Requests for information
  5. Complaints
  6. Marketing, newsletters or support subscriptions
  7. Job applications
  8. Event and service registrations
  9. Downloading a software update
  10. Visiting/browsing Interact IT and Interact Hosting website
  11. Participating in promotions
  12. Your dealings with third parting who act on our behalf, such as warranty service providers

However, occasionally we may also collect personal information from someone other than the individual. For example, we may collect your information from an existing customer, when they tell us that you may be interested in our products or services, or from companies with whom you work, other organisations with whom you have dealings, information service providers or from publicly maintained records.

We will collect, store, use and disclose your personal information according to this Privacy Policy and in compliance with any required Australian legal requirements.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any personal information you provide to us electronically is stored on secure servers. Our employees are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information. To help us protect your privacy, you must maintain the secrecy of the access credentials (ie. user name and password) you use to access and use our services.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

We collect personal information so we can:

  1. Identify our customers, potential customers and their representatives
  2. Inform you or others of any technology solutions we think may be of interest to you or them.
  3. Inform you or others about our products and services and the benefits of using our products and services.
  4. Provide you or others with information about offers or other benefits that may become available.
  5. Seek your opinion or comments about our products and services.
  6. Carry out billing and/or debt recovery activities.
  7. Carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities.
  8. Deliver customer service and resolve problems our customers may experience with their information technology systems and networks.
  9. Consider the suitability of potential employees for employment opportunities.
  10. Develop and implement solutions to improve our products and services.
  11. To help us comply with any regulatory and legal requirement (e.g. Product recall and safety issues).

Credit/debit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. It will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services, unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.

We retain personal information and other data only as required and permitted by relevant laws. We will not hold your personal information any longer than is necessary for these uses. Once we no longer need your personal information, we will either take steps to destroy or remove it at our options.

For information on how we store and destroy your Hard Disk Drives you can request a copy of our HDD policy and procedure.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We use and disclose the personal information we collect for the purposes indicated above, and for other secondary purposes. We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities and to third party service providers and contractors, who help us supply our products and services. For example, we may disclose personal information to technology vendors, to help resolve technical problems, or to third party contractors to install equipment on site. We may be required, as a result of contractual or statutory obligations, to disclose personal information we collect to auditors, who conduct audits of our business and services, or to government agencies, like the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority. Except where indicated above, we will not use or disclose personal information unless: the individual concerned has consented to the use and disclosure; the third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business; the third party is your creditor, banker or financier; or the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

YOUR CHOICE

When we collect information from you, you may tell us about: your preferred communication delivery method; and your choices about receiving either subscriptions or general communications; and whether you do not want it to be used for further marketing contact.

We never disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or service on an individual, unless individuals have expressly consented to that disclosure.

ACCESS

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us, using the details listed below. However, where: the access impacts on the privacy of others; the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings; or such access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency, we may deny your request for access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

At all times we strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you should let us know. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

WEBSITE & COOKIES

To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the BWR Technologies Pty Ltd website services or web sites you visit. We do not use this technology to access any personal information of a user in our records and a user cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

As our business evolves our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

COMPLAINTS

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy or in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us, using the details listed below, so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction. We will log your complaint and our privacy officer will: listen to your concerns and grievances; discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate.

CONTACT US

If you require more detailed information about our information handling practices, have concerns, change or update your personal information, view the information you have provided us, or ask questions about this policy please contact us at:

Email:

info@interactit.com.au

Phone:

03 6231 2458

In writing:

Human Resources

6 Letitia St

North Hobart TAS 7000

Before Interact IT is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and provide other details to help us respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond within an appropriate timeframe.

POLICY VERSION

Interact IT Privacy Policy

Version 1.1

Last updated 4/8/2017

Here in Tassie
Local services and support to power your business's IT infrastructure.
On-Site Support
Prompt on-site service by a friendly technician when required.
Experienced Technicians
All our technicians are fully qualified and highly skilled with many years of experience.
243 Murray St, Hobart, TAS 7000
03 6231 2458
info@interactit.com.au
© Copyright 2021 - All Rights Reserved
envelopephone-handset